Welcome to Highbrow International 

Talk to expert

+924236600066

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.30 AM-7.00 PM

Canada Immigration

EXPRESS ENTRY – THE FASTEST GATEWAY TO CANADIAN IMMIGRATION

Express Entry has become the most popular immigration program since January 2015. It is the fastest immigration system that offers Permanent Residence of Canada in just 6 months. Through Express Entry, we can apply for following programs:

The mode of process is that an applicant completes an online Express Entry profile, points are being allocated (regardless of program) and the applicant gets to know in which program he/she qualified depending upon the secured points.

The applicant, then waits for an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Applicant remains active in the pool for 12 months, and can then renew the profile after 12 months (in case didn’t get an ITA). Moreover, the profile can be updated anytime in the pool.

If an ITA is issued, the applicant has 90 days (with no extensions) to submit application and supporting documents. CIC selects top ranking applicants through draws almost twice every month. Those who have approved job offers (with an employer who has a Labor Market Impact Assessment, LMIA) or who have been nominated by a province will receive their ITA relatively quickly, as they will be at the top of the rankings.

Federal Skilled Workers

In order to qualify under Federal Skilled Worker Program, applicants must:

Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the occupations listed in NOC (National Occupation Classification) O, A or B.

Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)

Must have obtained Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Report from one of the designated Canadian bodies

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors

No Occupation List

No Cap Limit

Bonus points for Doctors, Pharmacists, Veterinary Doctors and Lawyers

Bonus points for Siblings with Permanent Residence/Citizenship status in Canada

EDUCATIONAL CREDENTIAL ASSESSMENT:

For each FSWP applicant, it is mandatory to submit, along with the application, Original Canadian Equivalence Certificate issued against his Academic Qualification. For this purpose, different organizations have been designated to provide the now-required independent third party assessments of foreign educational credentials for applicants who studied outside of Canada. These assessments are aimed at helping newcomers through the FSWP to get off to a better start and into the Canadian labour force more quickly when they arrive.

FEDERAL SKILLED TRADES PROGRAM

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. To apply, you must have work experience in a specific skilled trade and meet several other requirements.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Persons who immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province or territory that nominates them. They are ready to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory.

The criteria for provincial nomination are determined by the individual provinces and territories, they can change without notice.

BRITISH COLUMBIA ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify, you must:

have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

demonstrate business and/or management experience

have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

You must also have been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside. Business, job and investment requirements To qualify you must:

establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business

make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business

create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Registration and application fees

All applicants must pay the following fees:

$300 registration fee

$3,500 application fee

$1,000 for each key staff application

BRITISH COLUMBIA ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify, you must:

have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

demonstrate business and/or management experience

have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

You must also have been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside. Business, job and investment requirements To qualify you must:

establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business

make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business

create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Registration and application fees

All applicants must pay the following fees:

$300 registration fee

$3,500 application fee

$1,000 for each key staff application

NEW BRUNSWICK NOMINEE PROGRAM

Eligibility Requirements

You should be between 22 and 55 years of age. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP application number.

You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to actively manage a business in New Brunswick. You may be asked to submit an International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) or a Test d’Evaluation de Français (TEF).

You have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma for education completed after junior/middle school and before college, university and other formal training.

You will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick. You must assume day-to-day management role in the business

You have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years.

You must demonstrate prior management experience in the private sector. As a business owner or senior manager you must have significant decision-making responsibility. There must be a link between your management experience and the skills needed to operate your business in New Brunswick. You demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick.

You must gain knowledge of the New Brunswick business environment during your business trip.

You will prepare a business plan of economic benefit to New Brunswick. Your business plan must be approved by an official of the Government of New Brunswick

You have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD. Personal net worth is defined as the value of total assets, less the value of total liabilities.

You must have sufficient funds to start the business and provide for the successful settlement and support of dependent family members for up to two years without third party assistance. The actual amount of funds required by the NBPNP will depend upon the planned business venture in New Brunswick.

You will submit all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor. Immigration Program Officers have a right to request additional information at any time.

You will submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination. The Deposit Agreement specifies the terms and conditions of your agreement to make a financial investment in a business in New Brunswick. You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.

NOWTHWESTERN TERROTORIES NOMINEE PROGRAM

The Canada-Northwest Territories Agreement on Territorial Nominees establishes the Northwest Territories Nominee Program, a process that provides eligible Foreign Nationals a pathway to becoming permanent Canadian residents.

The prospective applicant must:

Invest:

A minimum of $300,000 CDN equity* into starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories; or

A minimum of $150,000 CDN equity* into starting or buying a business outside of the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

Have a personal net worth** of:

At least $500,000 CDN if starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories; or

At least $250,000 CDN if starting or buying a business outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

Demonstrate that they own at least one-third (33.3%) of the business they are starting or buying:

Where your personal equity investment is at least $1,000,000 you may own less than one-third (33.3%) of the business pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations section 87(6)(b)(ii).

Provide to the Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment a good faith deposit of $75,000 CDN to be held in trust and released upon satisfactory execution of the terms of the Business Performance Agreement;

Demonstrate reasonable knowledge and understanding of the Northwest Territories and its economy; Demonstrate reasonable communication skills appropriate to conduct business in the Northwest Territories and to integrate into the local community;

Have the necessary experience and education to successfully implement the business plan;

Demonstrate sufficient financial resources to start and operate a business and support themselves and any dependents for the duration of the applicant’s Business Performance Agreement; and

Not have an active application with any other provincial or territorial nominee program.

ONTARIO NOMINEE PROGRAM

Under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), entrepreneurs looking to implement a new business idea and key staff of corporations seeking to expand operations in Ontario can be nominated by the Province for permanent residence.

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to our province. If we approve your proposal, your key staff may apply for a temporary work permit in order to establish your business.

Your corporation and your key staff must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Corporate Stream, including:

Your corporation must invest a minimum of $5 million CDN in a new or existing business

Your corporation must create five full-time, permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents per key staff

Key staff seeking nomination must be currently employed with the corporation and be essential to the establishment, continued operation and success of the business in Ontario

Key staff must meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 4) level or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

The following steps are required to participate in the Entrepreneur Stream:

Register an online Expression of Interest (EOI).

Your online EOI is entered into the selection pool and ranked by score. Periodically, the ministry will draw registrants from the EOI selection pool and invite them to apply to the OINP Entrepreneur Stream.

If you are invited to apply, you can submit a complete application and application fee to the OINP.

If your application is approved, you will sign a Performance Agreement outlining the commitments you have made in your EOI to invest and create jobs in Ontario. You will be issued a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order to establish your business in Ontario. Please note: IRCC retains the authority to issue temporary work permits.

If you meet the commitments of your Performance Agreement, you may be eligible to be nominated by the OINP for permanent resident status.

Successful nominees must apply to IRCC for permanent resident status within six months of being nominated by OINP.

If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria

To be eligible, you and your business partner must meet five factors.

Experience

At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months

Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager (business management). Net Worth

If your proposed business will be located within the Greater Toronto Area, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000 CDN.

If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN. Personal Investment Funds

If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent. Job Creation

You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/ permanent residents. Exploratory Visit

If you plan to purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months prior to the date you submitted your application.

You must meet the minimum requirements for all of these factors to be eligible to apply for the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a business partner who is also seeking nomination, your partner must also meet all the minimum requirements for each factor. Based on your EOI score, you may be invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. There is no guarantee that you will be invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. Instructions on how to access the online application tool will be emailed to you if you are invited to apply.

Quebec Investor Program

Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse net assets of at least $ 1,600,000 CAN obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed;

Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies; We define management experience as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; the experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma. Intend to settle in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.

START UP VISA

To be eligible for the Start-up Visa Program, you must:

Before you can apply for the Start-up Visa Program, you must have the support of a designated organization. These are business groups that have been approved to invest in or support possible start-ups.

If a designated organization decides to support your business, it will give you a Letter of Support. You must include the Letter of Support with your application. If you do not include the letter or do not meet any of the requirements below, we will refuse your application. Up to five people can apply for the Start-up Visa Program as owners of a single business. However, to meet the ownership requirements:

each applicant must hold at least 10 percent of the voting rights in the business and

the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 per cent of the voting rights in the business.

Sponsoring Your Family

The immigrants who are eligible to use this family sponsoring process are regarded as the Family Class.

If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada.

When you arrive in Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your family.

If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for supporting your relative financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your spouse or relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.

The process to sponsor your family begins when you, as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada, apply to be a sponsor.

There are two different processes for sponsoring your family. One process is used for sponsoring your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner and/or dependent children. The other one is to sponsor other eligible relatives.

For more Information Call: 0304-1111553

TESTIMONIAL

I was searching for talented and reliable consultants. One of my relatives asked me to visit Highbrow Law Associates and to see Rana Inam Ullah Khan. I found him very experienced and up to date. He really made my immigration journey a smooth trip.
Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this